MIDRASH SHOHAR TOV 25:14
[…] See, however, Scott v. Hammock, 133 F.R.D. 610 (Dist. Ct. Utah 1990), in which a federal magistrate interpreted the relevant language of the Utah statute in a much broader manner. The Federal District Court certified the question to the Supreme Court of Utah which accepted a broad interpretation of the statute. See Scott v. Hammock, 870 P.2d 947 (Utah, 1994). It should be noted that the Michigan statute (Mich. Comp. Law Ann. §600.2156) (West 1986) refers specifically to a “minister of the gospel, or priest of any denomination whatsoever, or duly accredited Christian Science practitioner” in prohibiting disclosure of “any confession” made “in the course of discipline enjoined by the rules or practice of such denomination.” Since Christian Science does not require confession to a clergyman or practitioner, inclusion of Christian Science practitioners among the clergy upon whom the privilege is conferred presumably indicates that the terms “confession” and “discipline” must be construed broadly.