MIDRASH SHOHAR TOV 25:14
[…] Paul, 1992) §76.2. Indeed, although of dubious constitutional validity, the statutes of some states, including Idaho (Idaho Code §9-203) (Michie 1948), Illinois (Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/8-803) (West 1992), Montana (Mont. Code Ann. §26-1-804) (1997), Utah (Utah Code Ann. §78-24) (1996), Washington (Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §60.060) (West 1995) and Wyoming (Wyo. Stat. §1-12-101) (1977), still restrict the privilege to penitential communications in the course of discipline “enjoined by the church,” i.e., by a religious denomination requiring confession. Michigan (Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §600.2156) (West 1986) similarly limits the privilege to confessions made “in the course of discipline enjoined by the rules or practice of such denomination.” The applicable Vermont statute (Vt. Stat. Ann. 12, § 1607) (1947) provides even more explicitly that “A priest or minister of the gospel shall not be permitted to testify in Court to statements made to him by a person under the sanctity of a religious confessional.” Oregon (Or. Rev.